For such a bulky bird, the Swamphen is an accomplished flier and will readily take to the air to escape danger. In flight, the long legs and elongated toes trail behind or hang underneath the body. Purple Swamphens are proficient swimmers, but prefer to wander on the edges of the water, among reeds and on floating vegetation.
The diet of the Purple Swamphen includes the soft shoots of reeds and rushes and small animals, such as frogs and snails. However, it is a reputed egg stealer and will also eat ducklings when it can catch them. The Purple Swamphen uses its long toes to grasp food while eating.
Purple Swamphens are generally found in small groups and studies have shown that these consist of more males than females. More than one male will mate with a single female. All family members, and occasionally the young from a previous brood, share in incubation and care of the young. The nest consists of a platform of trampled reeds with the surrounding vegetation sometimes being used to form a shelter. Often two broods will be raised in a year.
This post is part of the Weekend Green meme,
and also part of the Weekend Reflections meme,
and also part of the Saturday Critters meme,
and also part of the Camera Critters meme,
and also part of the I'd Rather Be Birdin' meme.
Hello, they are a lovely color. Great captures of your Swamphen! Thank you for linking up and sharing your post. Happy Saturday, enjoy your day and weekend!ReplyDelete
Hope you are having a great weekend!
cool birds...and a great reflection as the bird takes off!ReplyDelete
Hello!:) This is the second time I have seen a post about Purple Swamp Hens this week, and I'm still impressed with their colourful appearance, strong legs, feet, and the easy way they can take flight. Thanks for all the info!:)ReplyDelete
Nice pics of the hens plus the reflections.ReplyDelete
Lovely shots of the swamp hens! Have a great week!ReplyDelete
Pretty hens, never seen before.ReplyDelete
Thanks for joining, greetings from white Germany